No. CV03 401 28 64
[…] (ROR, Item 73, p. 3.) Section three of the plan is entitled "Housing," and its stated "action priority" is to "[c]ontrol [the] size of single family houses, increase and protect affordable entry level housing, and encourage, attractive senior housing." (ROR, Item 73, p. 9.)
General Statutes § 8-2 provides in relevant part: "[S]uch regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality . . . Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of historic factors and shall be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies."
In order to sustain the validity of the regulations the court must determine that the legislative action of the PZC complies with the previously stated relevant directives of the town plan and § 8-2. See Harris v.