No. CV03 401 28 64
[…] Section 6-22 of the regulations provides that: "The Planning and Zoning Commission on its own motion, or on petition of the Board of Appeals, or on petition of one (1) or more property owners may amend the zoning text or the Zoning Map in accordance with the provisions of Title 8 of the General Statutes of 1958."
Section 1-2z of the General Statutes requires courts to follow the plain meaning rule when interpreting statutes. Section 1-2z states that: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Regarding regulations, "[t]he interpretation of a regulation is a question of law . . . A zoning regulation is legislative in nature, and its interpretation involves the principles of statutory interpretation." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith-Groh, Inc. v.