No. CV03 401 28 64
[…] Further, assuming that the plaintiffs' interpretation was correct, the PZC argues that § 6-22 of the regulations was satisfied because the staff proposal was acted upon and referred to a public hearing by the PZC on its own motion.
General Statutes § 8-3(c) provides in relevant part that: "All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and shall be considered at a public hearing within the time permitted under section 8-7d." Section 6-22 of the regulations provides that: "The Planning and Zoning Commission on its own motion, or on petition of the Board of Appeals, or on petition of one (1) or more property owners may amend the zoning text or the Zoning Map in accordance with the provisions of Title 8 of the General