No. CV03 401 28 64
[…] Id., 517. The proposition for which the plaintiffs cite Ghent relates to the use of the word "impractical" in the "regulation." The Ghent court clearly concluded that the word "impractical" was too general to "guide the commission and to enable those affected to know their rights and obligations." Id., 518. Regarding the PZC's amendments, the court has demonstrated that the amendments contain fixed standards
The plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that FARs as applied would be unfair and arbitrary or violate the uniformity requirements of § 8-2.
VI. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." The plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the FAR amendment is facially invalid.