No. CV03 401 28 64
[…] Where the proposal is derived from before it is acted upon by the commission is not addressed in the regulations nor in the General Statutes. In the present case it is clear, however, based on the regulation that the proposal by the staff could not have proceeded to a public hearing without the PZC's approval. Accordingly, the PZC acted within the scope of § 6-22 of the regulations regardless of the authorship of the proposal when it voted to send the proposal to a public hearing.
General Statutes § 8-3(a) provides in relevant part that: "Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto . . ."
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, New College Edition (1981) p. 981.
B. Whether the PZC's Decision to Adopt the Amendments Is Supported by the Record