Baldwin v. Express Oil Change, LLC
[…] "Consideration is, of course, one of the ‘essential’ elements of any contract[.]" John K. Larkins, Jr. & Hon. John K. Larkins III, Georgia Contracts: Law and Litigation § 4.1 (2d ed.) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 13-3-1, 13-3-40(a) ). "To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract." O.C.G.A. § 13-3-42(a). And the Georgia Code clarifies that a performance or a return promise is "bargained for" if it is "sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise." Id. § 13-3-42(b).

Although Baldwin is correct that he would have been entitled to a 15% share of the sale proceeds regardless of whether he had signed the restrictive covenant or not, that does not necessarily mean that the agreement lacked consideration.