CASE NO. CV418-288
[…] O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54(b); PointeNorth Ins. Group, 2011 WL 4601028, at *3 ("[W]hile the Court finds the restrictive covenants overbroad in that they extend to 'any of the Employer's clients'—not just the ones with whom [the former employee] interacted-the Court may remedy that finding by blue penciling the provision to only apply to customers that the [employee] contacted and assisted . . . ."); O.C.G.A. 13-8-54 (a) ("A court shall construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.").
Although Plaintiff has not established a legitimate business interest in preventing Defendant Trammell from engaging in any work, Plaintiff has shown it has an interest in protecting the relationships Defendant Trammell cultivated within the dental products market.