CASE NO. CV418-288
[…] Accordingly, Defendants have failed to provide any support from Georgia common law that Section 2.1 is unenforceable.
Alternatively, Defendants argue that if Section 2.1 is governed by the GRCA, the provision is still unenforceable because it lacks a durational limitation as required by O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a). (Doc. 29 at 16.) The Court finds Defendants' argument on this point unconvincing. Although O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a) requires that restrictive covenants be "reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities," Section 2.1 operated to restrict Defendant Trammell during the period he worked for Plaintiff. Accordingly, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(4) governs Section 2.1 and provides:
Any restriction that operates during the term of an . . . independent contractor relationship, . . . shall not be considered unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of activity, duration, or geographic area so long as it promotes or protects the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or relationship or deters any potential conflict of interest.O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(4). The Court finds that Section 2.1's "best efforts" clause reasonably deterred potential conflicts of interest between Defendant Trammell, Plaintiff, and other competing businesses in the dental products market. Accordingly, the Court finds that Section 2.1 is enforceable.
B. Section 2.2