CASE NO. CV418-288
[…] Therefore, to be enforceable, Section 2.2 must "promote[] or protect[] the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or relationship or deters any potential conflict of interest." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(d). The Court finds that Section 2.2, as written, is broader than necessary to deter potential conflicts of interest between Plaintiff and Defendant Trammell during their business relationship. Moreover, Plaintiff has not shown a legitimate business interest in prohibiting Defendant Trammell from engaging in any business, whether or not that business was in competition with Plaintiff. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55 ("The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.").
Nevertheless, "a court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d).