CASE NO. CV418-288
[…] (Doc. 35, Attach. 1 at 38.) Defendant Trammell stated in his deposition that he "wanted to hold onto the group as a whole" because "[t]hey're a large group in North Carolina that has 18 offices in North Carolina and only two in South Carolina." (Id.) Because Defendant Trammell proposed that he work only in the State of North Carolina and with all Friendly Neighborhood Dental locations, he could easily determine the maximum scope of the non-competition covenant's geographic restriction. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(2) ("The phrase 'the territory where the employee is working at the time of termination' or similar language shall be considered sufficient as a description of geographic areas if the person or entity bound by the restraint can reasonably determine the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint at the time of termination."). Accordingly, Section 6.1.2's restriction of "the geographical territory in which Contractor is working" is certain and reasonable because Defendant Trammell requested that he only work in North Carolina and with a specific dental group. See Burson v. Milton Hall Surgical Assoc., LLC, 343 Ga.