CASE NO. CV418-288
[…] Bryan v. Hall Chem. Co., 993 F.2d 831, 834 (11th Cir. 1993); see also Carr v. Kupfer, 250 Ga. 106, 107, 296 S.E.2d 560, 562 (1982) ("Absent a contrary public policy, this court will normally enforce a contractual choice of law clause."). Accordingly, the Court will analyze the provisions at issue under the laws of the State of Georgia, including the GRCA.
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55 requires "[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant." Legitimate business interests include " '[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers . . . or clients' and 'client good will.' " Kennedy v. Shave Barber Co., LLC, 348 Ga. App. 298, 305, 822 S.E.2d 606, 612 (Ga. Ct.