Baker v. Franco
[…] L. Rptr. 237 (1992) (Katz, J.); Blanchette v. Pennington, 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 358, 7 CSCR 564 (1992) (Austin, J.); Snipes v. Fisher, 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 320, 6 CSCR 770 (1991) (Wagner, J.); Young v. Vanconant, 4 CSCR 314 (1989) (Kulawiz, J.); Bueno v. Duva, 7 CSCR 919 (1992) (Fuller, J.); Hillman v. York Auto of New Haven, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 684 (1990) (Schimelman, J.); Lombardi v. Johnstone, 4 CSCR 386 (1989) (Healey, J.); Pierce v. Delaney, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 349 (1992) (Reilly, J.); Deveau v. Buccheri, 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 280 (1991) (Hennessey, J). The relevant portion of section 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. ." Section 52-107 and its counterpart in section 99 of the Practice Book allow the court to direct that other parties be brought into an action "if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties."