Baker v. Franco
[…] Duva, 7 CSCR 919 (1992) (Fuller, J.); Hillman v. York Auto of New Haven, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 684 (1990) (Schimelman, J.); Lombardi v. Johnstone, 4 CSCR 386 (1989) (Healey, J.); Pierce v. Delaney, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 349 (1992) (Reilly, J.); Deveau v. Buccheri, 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 280 (1991) (Hennessey, J). The relevant portion of section 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. ." Section 52-107 and its counterpart in section 99 of the Practice Book allow the court to direct that other parties be brought into an action "if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties." These provisions allow the court to order additional persons whose negligence may have contributed to the plaintiff's injuries to be brought into the action before trial.