Blanchette v. Pennington
[…] (Defendant's Motion Join Party Defendant, #107).

In opposition to the defendant's motion, the plaintiff argues that the defendant was solely responsible for the motor vehicle accident and that she should not be required to sue a party "at the request of a Defendant who wishes to avoid liability. . . ." (Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Join Party Defendant, #108).

General Statutes Sec. 52-102 provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon motion by any party. . .to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. . . ."