A.V. v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (i) has the effect or will have the effect of physically harming a student, damaging a student's property, or placing a student in reasonable fear of harm to the student's person or of damage to the student's property;
(ii) is sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive enough that the action or threat creates an intimidating, threatening, or abusive educational environment for a student;
(iii) materially and substantially disrupts the educational process or the orderly operation of a classroom or school; or
(iv) infringes on the rights of the victim at school[.]
TEX. EDUC. CODE § 37.0832(a)(1)(A). Section 37.0832(a-1) then limits a school's authority to discipline a student for physical bullying to acts that occur (1) on campus, or at a school-sponsored or school related activity on or off school property, or (2) “on a publicly or privately owned school bus or vehicle being used for transportation of students to or from school or a school-sponsored or school-related activity.” Id. at § 37.0832(a-1).

In comparison, § 37.0832 expressly authorizes school districts to discipline for cyberbullying that occurs off-campus and unrelated to any school activity if the cyberbullying “(A) interferes with a student's educational opportunities; or (B) substantially disrupts the orderly operation of a classroom, school, or school-sponsored or school-related activity.” Id. at § 37.0832(a-1)(3). The statute defines “cyberbullying” as: