McClelland v. Katy Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Section §37.006(a)(2)(C)(i) provides that “[a] student shall be removed from class and placed in a disciplinary alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 if the student . . . sells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses or uses or is under the influence of . . . marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.” As Plaintiff emphasizes, TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §481.121(a) provides that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana” (emphasis added). Further, Texas law exempts “hemp” from its definition of “marihuana, ” meaning that cannabis with a 0.3% concentration or less of tetrahydrocannabinol (“THC”) may be lawfully possessed. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §443.201; TEX. AGRICULTURE CODE §121.001.