McClelland v. Katy Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Hicks-Fields v. Harris County, 860 F.3d 803, 808 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting Peterson v. City of Fort Worth, 588 F.3d 838, 847 (5th Cir. 2009)). “[T]he identification of policymaking officials is a question of state law.” City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 124 (1988).

Under Texas law, the final policymaker for a Texas independent school district is its board of trustees. See Longoria, 942 F.3d 258 at 271; Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 7 F.3d 1241, 1245 (5th Cir. 1993); TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 11.151(b) (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”).