No. 109,903. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] JD–2011–5 and by denying his motion for return of the child and dismissal. Father asserts that the State's allegations in JD–2011–7 were precluded by doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. Father's arguments present questions of law. The Court of Civil Appeals has the plenary, independent and nondeferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings. In re C.R.T., 2003 OK CIV APP 29, ¶ 14, 66 P.3d 1004, 1009 (citing Neil Acquisition, L.L.C. v. Wingrod Inv. Corp., 1996 OK 125, ¶ 5, 932 P.2d 1100, 1103 n. 1).
¶ 8 Title 10A, § 1–4–205 provides:
B.1. A petition for a deprived child proceeding shall be filed and a summons issued within seven (7) judicial days from the date the child is taken into custody unless, upon request of the district attorney at the emergency custody hearing, the court determines there are compelling reasons to grant additional time for the filing of the petition for a period of time not to exceed fifteen (15) calendar days from the assumption of custody.
2. If a petition is not filed as required by this subsection, the emergency custody order shall expire. The district attorney shall submit for filing in the court record a written record specifying the reasons why the petition was not filed and specifying to whom the child was released.
10A O.S.Supp.2009 § 1–4–205. In JD–2011–5, C.R.G. was returned to Father July 20, 2011 because the State failed to file a timely petition and the emergency custody order expired.