No. 109,903. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Questions as to whether procedural due process rights have been violated are subject to a de novo review standard. In re Turkey Creek Conservancy Dist., 2008 OK 8, ¶ 3, 177 P.3d 558, 559 (citing In re A.M., 2000 OK 82, ¶ 6, 13 P.3d 484, 486–87).
¶ 14 Again, Father does not cite any authority supporting his argument that his due process rights were violated by holding the emergency custody on the third judicial day after removal. Title 10A, § 1–4–203(A) provides that “[w]ithin the next two (2) judicial days following the child being taken into protective or emergency custody, the court shall conduct an emergency custody hearing.” C.R.G. was removed Thursday, July 21, 2011, and the emergency custody hearing was held Tuesday, July 26.2011. Father asserts that it was an abuse of discretion to hold the hearing after Monday, July 25, 2011. Father argues that the statutory time frame is mandatory, and the purpose of the act is