No. 109,903. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] There is not a similar provision discussing the consequences for failing to hold the emergency custody hearing within two (2) judicial days of removing the child. Again, we do not condone the procedural lapse by the State and the trial court in this case. The mandatory procedures established by the Legislature should be followed. However, Father failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the one day delay of the emergency custody hearing. We hold that the one day delay did not constitute reversible error in this case.
.Title 10A, § 1–4–601 sets forth procedures for the adjudication hearing. According to the statute, the adjudication hearing “shall be held not more than ninety (90) calendar days following the filing of the petition.” 10A O.S. § 1–4–601(A). However, if the adjudication hearing is delayed more than one-hundred eighty (180) days after the child was removed, the emergency custody order expires. Id. § 1–4–601(B)(2). Subsection (c) provides:
The release of a child from emergency custody due to the failure of an adjudication hearing being held within the time frame prescribed by this section shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the child and the parties or authority to enter temporary orders the court deems necessary to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of the child pending the hearing on the petition.
Id. § 1–4–601(c). Thus, rather than exposing the child to multiple home extractions, the State could have proceeded with a deprived petition even after the return of the child to the parents.