Case Number: 116930
[…] Due process requires an orderly proceeding adapted to the case in which the parties have an opportunity to be heard, and to defend, enforce and protect their rights. Malone v. Malone, 1979 OK 21, ¶ 4, 591 P.2d 296. On March 13 and 14, 2018, Mother was represented by counsel at the jury trial. She had the opportunity to cross-examine the State's witnesses, as well as put on her case in chief.
¶26 In addition to Mother's presence and participation at the jury trial, we note the trial court did not lose jurisdiction when the emergency custody order expired. 10A O.S. § 1-4-601(C). See also In re C.R.G., 2012 OK CIV APP 52, ¶ 16, 276 P.3d 1114. Subsection (C) provides:
The release of a child from emergency custody due to the failure of an adjudication hearing being held within the time frame prescribed by this section shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the child and the parties or authority to enter temporary orders the court deems necessary to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of the child pending the hearing on the petition.10A O.S. § 1-4-601(C).
¶27 The legislature intended that the best interest of the children be the paramount consideration in all proceedings under the Oklahoma Children's Code. 10A O.S. § 1-1-102(E).