Case Number: 116930
[…] This summary of the evidence indicates the State met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence Mother failed to protect her children from heinous and shocking sexual abuse and that termination of Mother's parental rights was in the best interests of the children.
¶15 Mother's next assignment of error is that the two-year delay in the adjudication hearing violated her due process rights guaranteed by the U.S. and Oklahoma Constitutions. Mother argues the trial court erred in not holding an adjudication hearing within the time limits mandated by statute.
¶16 10A O.S. § 1-4-601 provides in pertinent part:
A. The court shall hold an adjudication hearing following the filing of a petition alleging that a child is deprived. The hearing shall be held not more than ninety (90) calendar days following the filing of the petition. The child and the child's parents, guardian, or other legal custodian shall be entitled to not less than twenty (20) days' prior notice of the hearing.
B. 1. The child shall be released from emergency custody in the event the adjudication hearing is delayed beyond ninety (90) days from the date the petition is filed unless the court issues a written order with findings of fact supporting a determination that:
a. there exists a reasonable suspicion that the health, safety, or welfare of the child would be in imminent danger if the child were returned to the home, and
b. there exists either an exceptional circumstance to support the continuance of the child in emergency custody or the parties and the guardian ad litem, if any, agree to such continuance.
2. If the adjudicatory hearing is delayed pursuant to this subsection, the emergency custody order shall expire unless the hearing on the merits of the petition is held within one hundred eighty (180) days after the actual removal of the child.