NO. 95885-8
[…] ¶24 To bolster its argument that the Act allows for a regulation that imposes emission standards on nonemitters, Ecology points to portions of the Act’s purpose section. Ecology correctly notes the Act’s purposes include "provid[ing] for the use of all known, available, and reasonable methods to reduce, prevent, and control air pollution," as well as "achiev[ing] significant reductions in emissions from those small sources whose aggregate emissions constitute a significant contribution to air pollution." RCW 70.94.011. Read in isolation, these clauses might suggest the legislature intended to imbue Ecology with wide-ranging authority to reduce air pollution in any way possible. But a closer look at the Act’s purpose statement undercuts this reading: "It is the policy of the state that the costs of protecting the air resource and operating state and local air pollution control programs shall be shared as equitably as possible among all sources whose emissions cause air pollution. " RCW 70.94.011 (emphasis added).