NO. 95885-8
[…] Id. The Rule at issue here is an emission standard, which the Act defines as
a requirement established under the federal clean air act or this chapter that limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard adopted under the federal clean air act or this chapter.
RCW 70.94.030(12). Ecology argues the Rule is a valid exercise of its authority under the Act because it is a "requirement ... that limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis" "based upon a system of classification by types of emissions." RCW 70.94.030(12), .331(2)(c).
¶18 Ecology is mistaken.