NO. 95885-8
[…] Because "emission standard" is synonymous with "emission limitation," emission standard cannot reasonably be interpreted more broadly than emission limitation. The fact that the term emission limitation is used exclusively in reference to direct sources of emissions strongly suggests that the related term emission standard also applies only to direct sources of emissions.
¶22 Finally, the grammatical structure of the emission standard definition does not support Ecology’s interpretation. RCW 70.94.030(12) provides both a primary definition of emission standard—"a requirement... that limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis"—and a couple of examples to illustrate that definition.