NO. 95885-8
[…] LAWS OF 1991, ch. 199, §§ 101, 102; RCW 70.94.011. The legislature continued to revise and expand Washington’s efforts to combat air pollution, recognizing increasing evidence of humanity’s role in climate change.
¶4 In 2008, the legislature took its first direct step to combat climate change by enacting chapter 70.235 RCW, "Limiting Greenhouse Gas Emissions." That chapter established a timeline for specific emission reduction targets and directed Ecology to "submit a greenhouse gas reduction plan for review and approval to the legislature" by December 2008. RCW 70.235.020(l)(b). That same subsection encouraged Ecology to take swift action to address climate change, allowing "[a]ctions taken using existing statutory authority [to] proceed prior to approval of the greenhouse gas reduction plan." Id.
¶5 In the years following this enactment, the legislature’s progress in addressing climate change stalled. In 2009 and 2015, the legislature declined to pass two major bills designed to further regulate and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. See H.B. 1819, 61st Leg., Reg. Sess.