No. 39494-8-III
[…] AR at 231. Specifically, NWEA wanted a rule designating tertiary treatment of wastewater as "AKART." AR at 231.
¶ 24 AKART stands for "All Known, Available, and Reasonable Treatment." WAC 173-201A-020 . AKART represents "the most current methodology that can be reasonably required for preventing, controlling, or abating the pollutants associated with a discharge." Id . Under RCW 90.52.040, Ecology is required to adopt rules requiring "wastes to be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to their discharge or entry into waters of the state." Such treatment is required regardless of whether the water quality is pristine, impaired, or anywhere in between.