Asset Acceptance LLC v. Utah State Treasurer
[…] Taylor ex rel. Taylor v. Ogden City Sch. Dist., 927 P.2d 159, 167 (Utah 1996). Thus while the Act has in some ways “limited Utah's sovereign immunity,” Cope v. Utah Valley State Coll., 2014 UT 53, ¶ 16, 342 P.3d 243, it has in others “extended the scope of governmental immunity far beyond the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity,” DeBry v. Noble, 889 P.2d 428, 434 (Utah 1995). These pronouncements suggest that the Act has wholly supplanted the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity.

¶ 35 Section 63G–7–101 states that the Act's immunities and waivers “govern [ ] all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” Id. § 63G–7–101(2)(b) (emphasis added). Reasonable minds could disagree as to whether a garnishment served on the State Treasurer constitutes a “claim.” But the Act does not apply to all claims, only those “arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” And Asset Acceptance's garnishment does not arise out of the performance of any governmental employee's duties. So even if Asset Acceptance's garnishment did qualify as a “claim” against a governmental entity, it nevertheless does not fall within the plain language of section 63G–7–101.