Asset Acceptance LLC v. Utah State Treasurer
[…] Fisher, 2003 UT App 91, ¶¶ 13–14, 67 P.3d 1055. In Fisher, an attorney obtained a judgment for past-due child support and an award of future child support payments. Id. ¶ 2. His client sought the assistance of the Office of Recovery Services (ORS) to garnish her ex-husband's wages. Id. The attorney then filed an attorney lien on the funds ORS had collected. Id. ORS moved to quash the lien arguing, in part, that the Immunity Act did not permit such a lien. See id. ¶¶ 2, 7.

¶ 14 Specifically, ORS argued a prior (but identical) version of section 63G–7–603(2), which commands that “[e]xecution, attachment, or garnishment may not issue against a governmental entity,” precluded the lien. Id. ¶ 13 (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We agreed, concluding that the funds the attorney sought to attach were “in the possession and control of ORS, a governmental agency that is immune from execution, attachment, or garnishment.”