Asset Acceptance LLC v. Utah State Treasurer
[…] Id. § 63G–7–102(4)(c). The Utah Supreme Court has noted that the breadth of this definition encompasses “anything the government decides to do.” Scott, 2015 UT 64, ¶ 58, 356 P.3d 1172.

In 2015, after the district court entered the order in this case, the Utah Legislature amended this provision. It now provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G–7–201(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). The Legislature also amended section 63G–7–101 to add subsection (3), which now provides, “A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.” Id. § 63G–7–101.

¶ 8 Thus, absent a waiver, the State's governmental immunity prohibits Asset Acceptance from seeking to judicially compel Administrator to comply with a writ of garnishment. Cf. Hall v.