20220782-CA
[…] ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶8 Orten and Anderson appeal the district court's dismissal of their complaint. "Because a trial court's grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is a question of law, the standard of review is correctness." Moulding Invs., LLC v. Box Elder County, 2024 UT App 23, ¶ 21, 545 P.3d 781 (quotation simplified). "This standard of review grants no deference to the decision of the district court." Id. (quotation simplified).
ANALYSIS
¶9 Under GRAMA, a "record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute." Utah Code § 63G-2-201(2). A record is "not public" if it is designated as "private, controlled or protected" by GRAMA or if "access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation." Id. § 63G-2-201(3). In its ruling, the district court concluded that access to each type of document was "restricted" by "another state statute"-namely, the Election Code.