20220782-CA
[…] She points out that in the complaint, she defined "Tabulator Tapes" as "the means for calculating vote totals," and consistent with this additional definition, the complaint equated Tabulator Tapes with Tabulating Cards. The reason this potential link might matter has to do with Utah Code section 20A-4-202(3)(a). There, the Election Code sets forth a filing scheme for "all tabulating cards and other materials used in the programing of the automatic tabulating equipment." Id. With respect to such materials, section 20A-4-202(3) states that the election officer:
• "shall package and retain" them;
• "may access" and "may make copies" of them;
• and "within 22 months after the election in which they were used, may dispose of those materials or retain them."Id. § 20A-4-202(3)(a), (b)(i), (b)(ii), (b)(iv) (emphases added).
¶41 The use of the permissive "may" in these provisions stands in contrast with the scheme set forth in section 20A-4-202(2) that governs disposition of "ballots" and "election returns."