20220782-CA
[…] Id. § 20A-4-202(1)(a)-(b); see also id. § 20A-4-104(10) (directing election officers to "seal and retain the programs, test materials, and ballots as provided in 20A-4-202" for ballots counted electronically); id. § 20A-4-106(1)-(2) (directing election officers to "store" manual "ballots" and "election returns" after the canvass and noting that, following storage, "the ballots may not be examined by anyone" outside of specific exceptions). In accordance with these provisions, officers are directed to "deposit and lock the ballots and election returns in a safe and secure place." Id. § 20A-4-202(1)(c), (d)(ii). They are directed to then "preserve ballots for 22 months after the election or until the time has expired during which the ballots could be used in an election contest" and "preserve all other official election returns for at least 22 months after an election"; "after that time," election officers are to "destroy them without opening or examining them." Id. § 20A-4-202(2)(b)-(d).