20220782-CA
[…] Where similar-sounding terminology appears in a statute or case, however, we'll leave the capitalization untouched from the original.
¶3 With one partial exception, the Counties either denied or simply didn't respond to the requests. The Counties that expressly denied the requests asserted that the documents were either "sealed" or "not public." The Counties didn't respond to subsequent administrative appeals.
Juab County initially granted Anderson's request in part and produced some Tabulator Tapes.
Under Utah Code section 63G-2-401(5)(b)(i), if "the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal of an access denial within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision affirming the access denial."
¶4 Orten and Anderson later filed a joint complaint in which they sought both judicial review of the denials and a preliminary injunction to prevent destruction of the documents during the pendency of litigation.