20220782-CA
[…] Id. § 20A-4-303(1)(a)(iii)-(b)(ii).
"'Canvass' means the review of election returns and the official declaration of election results by the board of canvassers." Utah Code § 20A-1-102(9).
¶11 The statute states that as "soon as the returns are canvassed, the election officer shall file the election returns and papers produced before the board as required by Section 20A-4-202." Id. § 20A-5-408(2). But despite this internal cross-reference, section 20A-4-202 itself doesn't then use the same term "papers produced before the board." Instead, in the relevant provisions, section 20A-4-202 directs election officers to "ensure" that "all of the ballots and election returns" have been "sealed" by poll workers. Id. § 20A-4-202(1)(a)-(b); see also id. § 20A-4-104(10) (directing election officers to "seal and retain the programs, test materials, and ballots as provided in 20A-4-202" for ballots counted electronically); id. § 20A-4-106(1)-(2) (directing election officers to "store" manual "ballots" and "election returns" after the canvass and noting that, following storage, "the ballots may not be examined by anyone" outside of specific exceptions).