20220782-CA
[…] Thus, if the request for Tabulator Tapes was really a request for Tabulating Cards, then the court may have erred in dismissing the complaint.
¶42 But we still see no error in the dismissal. What's at issue in this appeal is whether the district court erred in dismissing the complaint. What was at issue in the complaint, however, was whether the Counties had improperly denied the GRAMA requests that were filed by Orten and Anderson. Under Utah Code section 63G-2-201(6)(b), a "governmental entity shall provide a person with a certified copy of a record if . . . the person identifies the record with reasonable specificity." (Emphasis added). We applied and enforced this requirement in Maese v.