20220782-CA
[…] • Third, as also noted, section 20A-4-202 itself doesn't use the phrase "papers produced before the board." Instead, in subsection (2), it sets forth a storage-and-disposition scheme for "ballots" and "all other official election returns." Id. § 20A-4-202(2)(b), (c). It then provides that for "ballots" and "election returns," the election officer shall, after the designated time, "destroy them without opening
or examining them," id. § 20A-4-202(2)(d), thereby restricting the public's access to them.
Utah Code section 20A-4-202(3)(a) sets forth a different filing scheme for "all tabulating cards and other materials used in the programming of the automatic tabulating equipment." No one has contended that the CVRs, as defined, would constitute "tabulating cards" or "materials used in the programming of the automatic tabulating equipment."