explaining that the LLC Act "contemplates that operating agreements may alter various 'default' provisions"
[…] But the distribution of assets when winding up the company's business does not fall into one of these categories. Moreover, subsection 502(2) clarifies that where “the provisions of an operating agreement conflict with the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control.” Id. § 48–2c–502(2) (LexisNexis 2010).
¶ 12 Furthermore, subsection 502(1) is expressly limited by subsection 48–2c–120(1), which states that an “operating agreement may not ... restrict rights of, or impose duties on, persons other than the members, their assignees and transferees, the managers, and the company, without the consent of those persons.” Id. § 48–2c–120(1)(h). Section 1308 vests non-member creditors with a right to be paid first from a dissolved company's assets. Therefore, Teton View's operating agreement could not have restricted the rights of DePatco and other non-member creditors without their consent.