C. A. 8:20-cv-00800-TLW-JDA
[…] Id. at 791. Thus, Trial Counsel had no legal basis on which to challenge the number of jurors present on the day of jury selection, and he cannot be found ineffective for failing to make a meritless argument. Petitioner has failed to show the PCR court unreasonably decided this claim, and Respondents' motion for summary judgment should be granted as to Petitioner's claim that Trial Counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the jury pool.
Johnson addressed S.C. Code Ann. §§ 22-2-80-120, which govern the drawing and composing of juries in magistrate courts and are incorporated by reference into § 14-25-165. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-165(a)(1) (“The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.”).
Failure to Raise the Preemption Issue
Petitioner asserts that the PCR court correctly decided that Trial Counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the city's definitions of rubbish and sanitary conditions were preempted by the state law. [Doc. 1 at 18.]