1:09cv123 (JCC).
[…] Other courts have allowed state law tort claims even more closely tied to federal procurements to progress past motions to dismiss, see Rescue Phone, Inc. v. Enforcement Tech. Group, Inc., 2007 WL 2045514 (E.D. Va. July 9, 2007), and demurrers, see H.E.R.C. Prods., Inc. v. Turlington, 2003 WL 23162378 (Va. Cir.Ct. Sept. 17, 2003). The Court will not dismiss the counterclaims based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
B. Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss
1. Virginia Conspiracy Act — Counts I and II
The Virginia Conspiracy Act, Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 to 18.2-500, penalizes "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499(A). The same statute also punishes "[a]ny person who attempts to procure the participation, cooperation, agreement or other assistance of any one or more persons to enter into any combination, association, agreement, mutual understanding or concert prohibited in subsection A." Id. at § 18.2-499(B) (emphasis added).
The Act provides a private cause of action for conspiracy.