BAP NOS. PR 21-029 PR 21-030, PR 21-031 Bankruptcy Case No. 18-01866-ESL
[…] AEELA asserts, and the Debtors do not dispute, that when the loan proceeds were disbursed a statutory lien arose against Ms. Navarro's "savings and contributions" held by AEELA to secure repayment of the Loans. The Debtors made scheduled payments in January, February, and March 2018.
We note that the relevant loan documents provided in the record are in the Spanish language. Because the parties do not dispute the essential terms of the loan obligations material to this decision, we do not require English translations to determine the issues raised in this appeal. See 48 U.S.C. § 864 (stating "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language"); 1st Cir. BAP L.R. 8011-1(b) ("The BAP will disregard any document(s) not in the English language unless a contemporaneous official, certified, or stipulated translation(s) is furnished."); see also Puerto Ricans for P.R. Party v.