CASE NO. 12-01076 (ESL) ADV. PROC. NO. 13-00051 (ESL)
[…] Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶553.01[1] (16th ed. 2020). It is important to note that section 553 does not create setoff rights, it preserves those that already exist under applicable law and then must satisfy the requirements of section 553. Id at ¶553.01[2]. The party asserting setoff has the burden of proof. See Pester Refining Co. v. Mapco Gas Products, Inc. (In re Pester Refining Co.), 845 F. 2d 1476, 1486 (8th Cir. 1988).
11 U.S.C. §553(a) provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extent that—
(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed;
(2) such claim was transferred, by an entity other than the debtor, to such creditor—
(A) after the commencement of the case; or
(B) (i) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and
(ii) while the debtor was insolvent (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561 or
(3) The debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred by such creditor—
(A) After 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition;
(B) while the debtor was insolvent; and
(C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(17), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561." 11 U.S.C. §553(a).
Proof of Claim & Setoff
The first step in our analysis is to determine whether Multinational has waived its setoff right as the Debtor/Plaintiff contends.