BAP EB 23-029 Bankruptcy 23-10153-MAF
[…] The installment payment order warned that noncompliance with its terms would result in dismissal, and the language of the Dismissal Order highlights that this warning was not the first. Furthermore, the bankruptcy court did not dismiss the case until 14 days after the deadline for the missed payment expired. Additionally, to the extent that the Debtor means she was entitled to a hearing, relevant authority clearly provides otherwise. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) (stating "after notice and a hearing" "means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances"); see also Gonzalez-Ruiz v. Doral Fin. Corp.