No. 910057615S
[…] "[T]he General Assembly is always presumed to know all the existing statutes and the effect that its action or non-action will have upon any one of them. Additionally, it is always presumed to have intended that effect which its action or non-action produces." Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 417, 540 A.2d 1054 (1988). As such the legislature is presumed to know that the FTCA expressly exempts banks from its coverage. The legislature, however, chose not to follow this course. Instead the legislature enacted General Statutes Section 42-110c which is the exception section to the CUTPA statute. This statute provides in relevant part: "Exceptions (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States. . . ." Thus, CUTPA has no explicit exemption which precludes banks from its ambit. Therefore, CUTPA can be found to apply to banking activity.