People's Bank v. Smulley
[…] Financial Federal Savings Bank v. Breen, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 665, 666-67 (October 31, 1990, Freed, J.). The Court adopts the majority view and holds that CUTPA does apply to banks.

Secondly, the plaintiff asserts that, even if CUTPA applies to banking institutions, banks are exempted from CUTPA pursuant to General Statutes section 42-110c. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to (1) [t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States. "

The plaintiff argues that Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, CT Page 10450 567 A.2d 1212 (1990), "mandates a finding that a bank is exempted from liability under CUTPA with respect to its banking activity."