People's Bank v. Smulley
[…] CUTPA is a remedial statute and must be construed liberally to effectuate its public policy objectives. Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 354, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). General Statutes section 42-110b(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." A "person" is defined as "a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity. . . ." General Statutes section 42-110a(3) "Trade" and "Commerce" are defined as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." General Statutes section 42-110a(4).

"There is a split of authority, however, among the Superior Court decisions, and a majority of the cases hold that CUTPA does apply to banks.: (Citations omitted.) Andrus v. North American Bank, 3 Conn.