No. CV89-028908
[…] The dispute in this case centers, for example, on alleged wrongful taking of funds by the bank from the client of a law firm which maintained an account with the bank, where the plaintiff-client did not have any apparent direct contractual relationship with the bank itself. The defendant has not shown that state or federal law regulates this type of situation, so a preemption argument is unpersuasive.
Another related consideration is that section 42-110c of the General Statutes provides certain exemptions from CUTPA. Banks are not expressly exempted, and while "transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States" are exempted, activities of banks do not come within this exemption.
Finally, while section 42-110b(b) provides that the courts of this state are to be guided by interpretations given by the FTC and the federal courts to the FTCA, it was held in Caldor, Inc. v.