23-CV-219-JPS
[…] For example, Plaintiff does not acknowledge that unconscionability must be demonstrated both procedurally and substantively. Dry Dock, LLC v. Godfrey Conveyor Co., 717 F.Supp.2d 825, 834 (W.D. Wis. 2010). Accordingly, the Court will not address the issue of unconscionability. See Bakery Bling v. Matrix Packaging Mach., LLC., No. 21-CV-1399-JPS, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133816, at *87-88 (E.D. Wis. Aug. 2, 2023) (declining to find that inclusion of disclaimer language in contract was unconscionable where “th[e] issue [wa]s not appropriately briefed ....”).
Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2) provides that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it[,] the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous ....” Similarly, “to exclude any implied warranty of fitness[,] the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. “Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'” Id.
Wis.