23-CV-219-JPS
[…] White v. Marshall, 693 F.Supp.2d 873, 882 (E.D. Wis. 2009) (cleaned up) (citing Am. Med. Sys., Inc. v. Med. Eng'g Corp., 794 F.Supp. 1370 (E.D. Wis. 1992)). “[T]he party relying on a breach of warranty has the burden of proof ‘to show the warranty, the breach thereof, and that his . . . loss resulted from the breach of such warranty.'” Id. (quoting Badzinski v. Patnode, 652 N.W.2d 133, ¶ 14 (Wis. Ct. App. 2002)).
Defendant cites to Wis.Stat. § 895.047, entitled “Product liability,” for the proposition that “the plaintiff must overcome the presumption that the product . . . is not defective.” ECF No. 17 at 3 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 895.047(3)(b) (“Evidence that the product, at the time of sale, complied in material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective.”)). But this is not a product liability case. This is a breach of warranty case, and § 895.047 expressly provides that it “does not apply to actions based on a claim of . . . breach of warranty.” Wis.Stat. § 895.047(6).