23-CV-219-JPS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 402.316(2) provides that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it[,] the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous ....” Similarly, “to exclude any implied warranty of fitness[,] the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. “Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'” Id.
Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2)(f) provides that “‘[c]onspicuous,' . . . means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is ‘conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court.'” It provides further that
[c]onspicuous terms include any of the following:
1. A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.