Ceme-Tube LLC v. Chroma Color Corp.
[…] Alternatively, the terms and conditions disclaimed any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for purpose by warranting only that its products would “conform to the manufacturing specifications as applicable to such products established or accepted by seller,” expressly excluding all warranties “WHETHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED BY OPERATION OF LAW OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PURPOSE.” (Ex. M (dkt. #138-13).) Wisconsin Statute § 402.316(2) provides that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Similarly, “to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. “Conspicuous” means a term that is “written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Wis.Stat. § 401.201(f).