Ceme-Tube LLC v. Chroma Color Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 33-38.)

At summary judgment, Ceme-Tube more specifically asserts that Chroma Color created an express warranty by making “specific, binding warranties regarding the qualities of their product to be provided.” (Ceme-Tube Br. (dkt. #163) 19.) Although Ceme-Tube does not identify specific statements that amounted to express warranties, the court infers that Ceme-Tube is referring to Swain's representations that (1) it would get Chroma Color's best UV-protection package, and (2) this UV protection would last for ten years.

Wisconsin Statute § 402.313 provides that express warranties are created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Moreover, an affirmation or promise need only be “a factor in the purchase.” Ewers v. Eisenzopf, 88 Wis.2d 482, 488, 276 N.W.2d 802 (1979).