Ceme-Tube LLC v. Chroma Color Corp.
[…] The one arguable exception to these findings concerns a possible amendment to the terms and conditions adopted by the parties following their original exchange of forms in July 2013, since Bradac claims Swain affirmed express warranties for the “Cadillac package” and ten years of freedom from UV degradation. However, there are at least two, additional problems with this narrowed claim. First, the Terms and Conditions include a fully integrated provision, disavowing any other warranties than those set forth in writing, as well as any amendment not in writing. Wis.Stat. § 402.202 (“Terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”); Kuehn v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 140 Wis.2d 620, 624-25, 412 N.W.2d 126 (Ct.