No. 2011AP79.
[…] Novell v. Migliaccio, 2008 WI 44, ¶ 23, 309 Wis.2d 132, 749 N.W.2d 544. Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no disputed material issues of fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
A. Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) Claim
¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1), which is sometimes referred to as the “false advertising” statute, prohibits sellers from making deceptive, false or misleading representations or statements of fact to prospective buyers. See Malzewski v. Rapkin, 2006 WI App 183, ¶ 23, 296 Wis.2d 98, 723 N.W.2d 156. Section 100.18(1) provides in relevant part:
No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof ... with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate ... shall make ... an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase ... which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
¶ 13 The purpose of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 is to protect the public by deterring sellers from making false and misleading representations.