NO. 01-20-00610-CV
[…] Tex Agric Code § 143.102. And Section 143.074 provides that in counties that have enacted stock laws, "a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the [stock law] proclamation to run at large in the county." Id. § 143.074. Although both sections impose criminal penalties for violations, courts have relied on the statutes to address civil liability and the corresponding standard of care applicable to livestock owners whose animals stray onto state highways or areas covered by a local stock law. Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 325–26.
See Tex Agric Code § 143082 (stating person commits Class C misdemeanor when they "knowingly permit[ ] a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to run at large in a county or area that has adopted this subchapter"); id § 143 108(a)-(b) (stating person commits Class C misdemeanor when they violate Section 143.102).
In Pruski v.