NO. 01-20-00610-CV
[…] [19] A person violates Section 143.102 if he (1) owns the animal or has responsibility for control of the animal, and (2) knowingly permits the animal to run at large on the right-of-way of a highway. Tex Agric Code § 143.102; see also Pruski, 594 S.W.3d at 324 ("Section 143.102 requires a ‘knowing’ mental state as a prerequisite to livestock-owner liability for highway accidents."). We analyze each element in turn.
Section 143 101 defines "highway" as a "US. highway or a state highway in this state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road " Tex. Agric Code § 143101
B. Section 143.102: Ownership or Control
The trial court did not conclude that Arraby owned the cow involved in the collision. Rather, in rendering judgment for Brown, the trial court concluded that Arraby had responsibility for control of the cow.