No. 07–13–00043–CV.
[…] Rather, they agree that the duty underlying Rodriguez' complaint is a creature of statute and arises under § 143.074 of the Texas Agriculture Code. The latter provides that “a person may not permit” livestock “to run at large in the county or area in which” a local stock law was adopted by popular vote. Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 143.074(a) (West 2004). The county (that is, Castro County) wherein Sandhill pastured its cattle was one such county.
Permitting livestock to run at large may also be a class C misdemeanor. However, the statute making it so, § 143.082 of the Texas Agriculture Code, differs from § 143.074 in one important way. It adds the word “knowingly” before permit; that is, it states: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly permits a head of cattle ... to run at large in a county ....” Tex. Agric.Code Ann. § 143.082 (West 2004). The Supreme Court suggested in Beck v. Sheppard, 566 S.W.2d 569 (Tex.1978), that “knowingly” encompassed “ ‘an intention to do the act complained of or such negligence as is tantamount to a wilful act.’ ” Id. at 572,quoting Jackson v.