INDEX NO.: 14258/13
[…] Petitioner points to no provision in the Vehicle and Traffic Law which expressly precludes or limits the Commissioner's promulgation of rules regarding the reissuance of driver licenses. Nor does the statute prohibit the adoption of laws governing lifetime review of an applicant's driving history. Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193[2][b][12][c] states that:
"For revocations imposed pursuant to clause [a] of this subparagraph, the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional or restricted operation of a motor vehicle . . . after a mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner."
"When a person is convicted of driving while intoxicated under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[2],