RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] The petitioner points out that the provisions of VTL § 510, are not applicable to alcohol and drug related license revocations (see VTL § 510, [3] [a] and [6] [h]). While this is true, the Legislature expressly conferred equivalently broad discretionary power over the reissuance of licenses which have been revoked by reason of alcohol or drug related revocations (or test refusals) (see VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [b] and [e]; VTL §1193 [2][c], supra).
officers, agents and other employees thereof."
VTL § 510 (3) (a) authorizes the Commissioner to revoke or suspend a driver's license for any violation "of the provisions of this chapter, except section eleven hundred ninety-two". VTL § 510 (6) (h) recites: "The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to revocations issued pursuant to sections eleven hundred ninety-three and eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter."
The Court discerns no conflict between VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) and Part 136 for three reasons.