RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] One further point should be made. The petitioner advances the argument that the IID requirement is improper and illegal by reason that the cost of the IID is deemed a fine under VTL § 1198. The petitioner, citing Matter of Redfield v Melton (57 AD2d 491 [3d Dept., 1977]) maintains that the respondent has no authority to impose or collect an illegal fine. Two points need to be made. First, Part 136 does not, in any respect, mention the cost of an IID and does not attempt to impose or collect a fine, fee, cost or assessment. Secondly, while the petitioner is correct, in that VTL § 1198 recites that the cost of installation and maintaining an IID "shall be considered a fine for purposes of subdivision five of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law" (see VTL § 1198 [5]), said section also recites that it is only applicable to a person "required or otherwise ordered by a court" to install an IID (id., at paragraph [1], emphasis supplied). Thus, VTL § 1198 has no application to IIDs mandated under Part 136.5 (b) (3).