RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] The fact that the Commissioner has adopted regulations, pursuant to her statutory authority (see VTL § 215 [a], supra), which afford greater protection to public safety and welfare than that set forth in VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b), does not establish the existence of a conflict. Moreover, as pointed out by the respondents, the revocation periods set forth in VTL § 1193 (2) (b) are expressly described as "minimum periods" (see VTL § 1193 [2] [b]). This carries with it the implication that revocation periods greater than the minimum may properly be imposed.
With regard to the eight year "permanent" revocation period under VTL § 1193(2)(b)(12)(d), as stated in subdivision (e):
"[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this clause, nothing contained in this clause shall be deemed to require the commissioner to restore a license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements of this item, in the interest of public safety and welfare."Thus, on its face, there does not appear to be any stated preference favoring issuance of a new license in connection with license revocations under VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (d).
Moreover, and apart from the foregoing, VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (c) recites as follows: