RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] The Court will review the major arguments advanced by the petitioner with regard to alleged conflicts between the Vehicle and Traffic Law and Part 136. Five Year Waiting Period,
As relevant here, albeit in simplified terms, VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (a) provides that a driver's license must be permanently revoked where the driver incurs three alcohol and/or drug related offenses (including chemical test refusals) within a four year period; or four alcohol and/or drug related offenses (including chemical test refusals) within an eight year period (see VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [a]). Although the revocation is denominated as "permanent", it contains a further provision which recites that "the permanent driver's license revocation required by clause (a) of this subparagraph shall be waived by the commissioner after a period of five years has expired []" (VTL § 1193 [2] [b] [12] [b], emphasis supplied). The foregoing, however, is qualified by the following language: "[p]rovided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis, refuse to restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare" (id.).