RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] People v Letterlough (86 NY2d 259 [1995]) involved a sentence imposed for the crime of driving while intoxicated, which included as a condition of probation, that the defendant affix to his license plate a fluorescent sign stating "Convicted DWI". The Court found that such a sentence was not expressly authorized by the legislature, drawing an analogy to Penal Law § 65.10, which had recently been amended to include the imposition of IID as a condition of a sentence including probation or conditional discharge (id., at 268-269).
The respondents point out that VTL § 501 (2) (c) recites as follows:
"(c) Restrictions. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the operation of vehicles may be limited by a restriction or restrictions placed on a license. The following restrictions may be issued by the commissioner based upon the representative vehicle in which the road test was taken, or if the license is issued based on driving experience, the vehicle in which the experience was gained. In addition, the commissioner may by regulator provide for additional restrictions based upon other types of vehicles or other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner.'' (VTL 501 [2] [c], emphasis supplied)As noted above, where a license is revoked pursuant to the provisions of VTL § 1193 (2) (b), "[] no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner" (VTL § 1193