RJI # 01-13-ST4611 Index No. 2393-13
[…] The following restrictions may be issued by the commissioner based upon the representative vehicle in which the road test was taken, or if the license is issued based on driving experience, the vehicle in which the experience was gained. In addition, the commissioner may by regulator provide for additional restrictions based upon other types of vehicles or other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner.'' (VTL 501 [2] [c], emphasis supplied)As noted above, where a license is revoked pursuant to the provisions of VTL § 1193 (2) (b), "[] no new license shall be issued after the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except in the discretion of the commissioner" (VTL § 1193 [2] [c] [1]).
The Appellate Division recently observed: