2:20-cv-02334-DAD-DB
[…] The statute's reference to “any prisoner” includes jail detainees. See White v. L.A. Cnty. Sheriff'sDep't, No. 19-cv-04669-DSF-RAO, 2020 WL 5289848, at *10 (C.D. Cal. July 17, 2020) (“California Government Code § 844.6 generally makes public entities immune from liability for an injury to ‘any prisoner,' which includes jail detainees.”) (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6). One statutory exception to § 844.6's broad immunity for public entities is the failure to summon medical care in accordance with § 845.6. See Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. Specifically, § 845.6 provides that public entities remain vicariously liable for public employees acting within the scope of their employment if the employee “knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Id. That exception appears to be the basis for plaintiff's ninth claim brought against the County. (See Doc. Nos. 51 at ¶ 211; 67 at 22.)