Estate of Valentine v. Cnty. of Merced
[…] (FAC at ¶¶ 134-35.) On June 22, 2023, Defendant CFMG produced some of Decedent's records, but other records were withheld, such as the coroner's report and mortality and morbidity report. (Id. at ¶ 136.) On September 5, 2023, Defendant County of Merced produced the coroner's report but withheld other records. (Id. at ¶ 137.) Entity Defendants failed to produce Decedent's medical records in violation of section 1158. (Id. at ¶ 180.)

Section 1158 provides that “[b]efore the filing of any action[,] . . . if an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a [signed] written authorization . . . to a medical provider, the medical provider shall promptly make all of the patient's records under the medical provider's custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or her representative.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1158 (b). The statute defines a medical provider as a “physician and surgeon, dentist, registered nurse, dispensing optician, registered physical therapist, podiatrist, licensed psychologist, osteopathic physician and surgeon, chiropractor, clinical laboratory bioanalyst, clinical laboratory technologist, or pharmacist or pharmacy, duly licensed as such under the laws of the state, or a licensed hospital.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1158(a). The language of section 1158 is clear and unambiguous.

Plaintiffs' complaint fails to allege that any County Defendant is a “physician and surgeon, dentist, registered nurse, dispensing optician, registered physical therapist, podiatrist, licensed psychologist, osteopathic physician and surgeon, chiropractor, clinical laboratory bioanalyst, clinical laboratory technologist, or pharmacist or a pharmacy, duly licensed under the laws of the state, or a state hospital” such that they would be a medical provider under the statute. Rather, Plaintiffs hinge their section 1158 claim on the allegations that the County Defendants contracted with Defendant CFMG to provide medical care.