Estate of Valentine v. Cnty. of Merced
[…] As to section 123110, Defendants correctly argue that California courts have interpreted the statute to exclude requests from a patient's attorney.
In contrast, relying on Cal. Evid. Code § 1158(d), Plaintiff alleges that his counsel requested Plaintiff's records from LAC+USC Medical Center on November 6, 2020, but did not receive them until February 22, 2021, approximately two weeks after Plaintiff filed the Complaint. Thus, Plaintiff has alleged that the County failed to make the records available “within five days after the presentation of the written authorization.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1158(d). The County may be subject to liability “for all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.” Id.
Brownlee, 2022 WL 3574702, *14 (internal citations omitted).

However, contrary to Plaintiffs' argument, the Brownlee court did not find that the County was liable because they cannot delegate their duty to provide medical care or contract away its duties.