Case No. 20-cv-03735-DMR
[…] Gillespie to Santa Rita Jail, where he was treated by medical staff. Compl. ¶ 16. Plaintiffs' opposition does not add any additional facts suggesting that Mr. Gillespie was ever in need of immediate medical care for which treatment was not provided. The complaint and opposition at most imply that Mr. Gillespie developed an infection as a result of inadequate care. See Opp. at 12 ("The alleged deprivation of adequate medical care . . . ."). These allegations are not sufficient to impose liability under section 845.6. See Watson, 21 Cal. App. 4th at 843 (rejecting the claim that public entities and employees have a duty to provide "reasonable medical care").
However, "a public employee who is lawfully engaged in the practice of one of the healing arts under any law of this state" is not immune from liability "for injury proximately caused by malpractice." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. To the extent that Plaintiffs claim that Defendants committed malpractice under section 845.6, that claim also fails since no medical staff are named as defendants. See Watson, 21 Cal.