Submitted on Briefs March 28, 1997.
[…] Next, Appellants argue that the Board abused its discretion in granting the new restaurant liquor license to Asprey because it failed to properly post its notice of application.
Section 312 of the Board's regulation indicates that "[t]he purpose of notice posting is to identify to the public that an application has been filed with the Board for a new alcoholic beverage license." 40 Pa. Code § 312(a). Section 314 of the Board's regulations further indicate that "[a]n application may be refused by the Board if notice is not posted as required." (Emphasis added.) 40 Pa. Code § 3.14(d).
Section 403(g) of the Liquor Code states:
Every applicant for a new license or for the transfer of an existing license shall post, for a period of at least fifteen days beginning with the day the application is filed with the Board, in a conspicuous place on the outside of the premises or at the proposed new location for which the license is applied, or notice of such application, in such form, of such size, and containing such provisions as the Board may require by its regulations.
47 P. S. § 4-403(g).
The Board's investigator, Mr.