Argued October 16, 1984
[…] There are presently three restaurant liquor licenses in effect which are counted against the quota and one club liquor license which is not counted.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-461 (a), provides, in part, that only one license for each 2,000 inhabitants of a municipality may be granted by the Board.
Spring Gulch, Inc., filed an application for a new restaurant liquor license, amusement permit and issuance of a provisional Sunday sales permit under the "resort area" exception, Section 461(b) of the Code, which provides that the "board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area." The Board denied the application, finding that the restaurant was not located within a resort area and that the necessity for an additional restaurant liquor license had not been established.
47 P. S. § 4-461(b).
The phrase "such municipality" refers to municipalities under Section 461 (a).