Argued November 20, 1987.
[…] Accordingly, the quota is exceeded. There are also I hotel liquor license, 1 club liquor license and 2 catering club liquor licenses in effect which are not counted against this quota.
2. While it is conceded that the applicants' premises are located in a resort area, there is no evidence of necessity for an additional restaurant liquor license in Washington Township, Franklin County.
On appeal, the trial court concluded that a necessity did exist for applicants' liquor license in this resort area and ordered that a new restaurant liquor license be issued.
Section 461(b) of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 461(b), provides, "The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area."
The issuance of an additional license in a resort area is warranted only upon a showing that "there is an actual need, and that the license holders already in business are not adequately equipped to supply the need of those frequenting the area." Willowbrook Country Club, Inc.