No. 19AP-430 No. 19AP-431
[…] The court did not cite any authority for its action. Apparently, the court required the pay out because the mortgagee had a contractual duty—not any statutory duty—to pay the full amount borrowed. The mortgagee owed that contractual duty because, unlike here, it appears the borrowers had not defaulted on the construction loan. Because the Hillenbrand court's order hinged on the existence of a contractual duty, we do not interpret Hillenbrand to create any duty under R.C. 1311.14 to disburse undistributed mortgage funds.
{¶ 50} Moreover, the plain language of R.C. 1311.14(B) does not support Braun's interpretation. That section provides that, "the mortgagee shall, in order to obtain the priority set forth in this section, distribute the mortgage fund" in the order set forth in R.C. 1311.14(B)(1) through (7). R.C. 1311.14(B). If "the mortgagee pays out the fund otherwise than as provided in [R.C. 1311.14(B)(1) through (7)], then the lien of the mortgage to the extent that the funds had been otherwise paid, is subsequent to liens of original contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers." Id. Thus, rather than impose a duty, R.C. 1311.14(B) gives the mortgagee an option: comply and receive priority; deviate and fall into a subordinate position. Accordingly, we overrule Braun's third assignment of error.