In re the Matter of: Anoka County, Respondent, v. Kadar Hersi, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The commissioner thus determined that Hersi is responsible for an overpayment of CCAP funds by the county in the amount of $11,800.68 for this period.
Based on our de novo review of the record, we conclude that substantial evidence in the record does not support the commissioner's determination (or the district court's similar determination) that the recoupment standard set forth in Minn. Stat. § 119B.11, subd. 2a(b), was met for this period of time. As noted above, to recoup CCAP payments from the family, the county is required to demonstrate that "the overpayment benefited the family by causing the family to pay less for child care expenses than the family otherwise would have been required to pay under child care assistance program requirements." Minn. Stat. § 119B.11, subd. 2a(b).