In re the Matter of: Anoka County, Respondent, v. Kadar Hersi, Appellant.
[…] This appeal follows.
DECISION
On appeal from a district court order affirming an overpayment determination, we independently review the commissioner's order(s) and do not defer to the district court's review. See Verhein v. Piper, 917 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn.App. 2018) (explaining the scope of judicial review of a commissioner's order denying an application for Minnesota Supplemental Aid). Our scope of review is governed by Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2022). Id. We may affirm, remand, reverse, or modify the commissioner's decision if the decision is "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted." Minn. Stat. § 14.69(e).