In re the Matter of: Anoka County, Respondent, v. Kadar Hersi, Appellant.
[…] Following the hearing, the HSJ submitted recommended orders regarding the overpayment assessments to the commissioner. The commissioner adopted both recommended orders. Each of the two orders concluded that "[b]ecause [Hersi] did not report he stopped working within the ten-day reporting deadline, the [county] was required to recoup the child care assistance benefits the family received when [Hersi] was not working." And while both orders accurately set forth the applicable standard for recoupment under Minn. Stat. § 119B.11, subd. 2a(b), neither order included any findings regarding whether that standard was met-namely, whether "the overpayment benefited the family by causing the family to pay less for child care expenses than the family otherwise would have been required to pay under [CCAP] requirements."
Both orders contained this language, with the only difference being that the order corresponding to the March 13 through May 8 overpayment used the number "10" while the order corresponding to the January 20 through March 1 overpayment spelled out "ten."