In re the Matter of: Anoka County, Respondent, v. Kadar Hersi, Appellant.
[…] Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 624 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn.App. 2001) (defining substantial evidence as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion" (quotation omitted)), rev. denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). With regard to agency decisions, we "adhere to the fundamental concept that decisions of administrative agencies enjoy a presumption of correctness," acknowledging that "deference should be shown by courts to the agencies' expertise and their special knowledge." Rsrv. Mining Co., 265 N.W.2d at 824.
Minnesota Statutes section 119B.11, subdivision 2a(b) provides that a county "must" recoup a CCAP overpayment from the family receiving benefits "if the overpayment benefited the family by causing the family to pay less for child care expenses than the family otherwise would have been required to pay under [CCAP] requirements." (Emphasis added.)