No. 56086.
[…] The complaint charges:
". . . on this day personally appeared W. L. Hart, who after being sworn, on oath deposes and says (that he has good reason to believe and does believe and charge) that heretofore . . ."
The information reads as follows:
". . . on the written affidavit of W. L. Hart a competent and credible person herewith filed in the County Court . . ."
Appellant urges that the failure of the complaint to recite the credibility of W. L. Hart is fatal. We do not agree.
Article 21.22, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. requires:
"[that] no information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense."
Article 21.22 does not require a recitation of credibility in either the charge or the information. Rather, the requirement is that the complaint must rest on the affidavit of a credible person and the affidavit does not have to allege the credibility of the affiant. See Woods v.