Angelica C. v. Jonathan C.
[…] For example, the time limits for appealing adoptions and termination orders under former AS 25.23.180 were distinct. The disclosure requirements in adoption cases are also applied expressly to termination cases under former AS 25.23.180. Further, the statutes created distinct venue requirements for adoption proceedings, CINA-related adoptions, and terminations under former AS 25.23.180.

Mat-Su Valley Med. Ctr., LLC v. Bolinder , 427 P.3d 754, 763 (Alaska 2018) (quoting McDonnell v. State Farm Mut. Auto.Ins. Co. , 299 P.3d 715, 721 (Alaska 2013) ).

Compare AS 25.23.140(b) ("[U]pon the expiration of one year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree may not be questioned ...."), with former AS 25.23.140(c) (1987), amended by ch. 24, § 7, SLA 2018 ("[O]ne year after a decree is issued terminating parental rights on grounds set out in AS 25.23.180(c)(3), the order may not be challenged ....").