Supreme Court No. S-17897
[…] The Commission essentially decided that the calculator removed or modified AS 23.30.185 ’s statutory language about calculating temporary total disability. There is no indication this was the Board's intent; even if it were, rewriting the statute would be beyond its power.
N. Constr. v. James , AWCAC Dec. No. 251 at 14 (July 25, 2018), https://labor.alaska.gov/WCcomm/memos-finals/D_251.pdf.
See Kelly v. Zamarello , 486 P.2d 906, 911 (Alaska 1971) ("[N]o regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute ...." (quoting former AS 44.62.030 (1967))); AS 44.62.030 ("[A] regulation is not valid or effective unless consistent with the statute ....").
The Commission was concerned that applying the COLA before the maximum rate cap would render parts of the Act meaningless; it said this construction of the statute "ignored" AS 23.30.175(a) and "deemed irrelevant" AS 23.30.220 when an employee does not reside in Alaska.