Supreme Court No. S-17897
[…] The parties agree on a number of facts as well as some steps in the compensation rate calculation. They agree that the first step in calculating the compensation rate is determining the spendable weekly wage under AS 23.30.220 and that Roberge's spendable weekly wage is $2,190.98. They agree that the next step is multiplying spendable weekly wage by 80% under AS 23.30.185 and that 80% of $2,190.98 is $1,752.78. But the parties’ analyses then diverge.
Roberge contends that the next step is multiplying $1,752.78 by the applicable COLA, and he quotes AS 23.30.175(b)(1) ’s plain language that requires "multiplying the recipient's weekly compensation rate calculated under AS ... 23.30.185 ... by the ratio of the cost of living of the area in which the recipient resides to the cost of living in this state." The parties agree Roberge's COLA is 72.04% for 2017 through 2019; $1,752.78 multiplied by 72.04% is $1,262.70. Because that amount exceeds the applicable maximum compensation rate, Roberge argues that he is entitled to AS 23.30.175(a) ’s $1,143 maximum rate.