Supreme Court No. S-17897
[…] The 1976 statute had a maximum rate for recipients residing in Alaska. Taken together, the 1976 statutory language suggests that the maximum rate then applied before any adjustment for living out of state.
See ch. 193, §§ 5(2), 7(2), SLA 1959 (setting maximum compensation rate for temporary total disability).
Ch. 252, § 5(d), SLA 1976.
Former AS 23.30.175(d) (1976).
Former AS 23.30.175(a) (1976).
In 1982 the Act was amended to require that an out-of-state recipient's compensation rate "be calculated by multiplying the recipient's weekly compensation rate calculated in accordance with AS 23.30.180, 23.30.185, 23.30.190, 23.30.200, or 23.30.215 times the ratio of the average weekly wage of the jurisdiction in which the recipient resides to the average weekly wage of Alaska," but it did not remove the maximum compensation rate for recipients living in Alaska.
Ch. 93, § 17, SLA 1982.
Former AS 23.30.175(a) (1982).