Toliver v. Alaska State Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] The investigation serves as the basis for further agency action. Thus if the investigation discovers substantial evidence of discrimination the investigator is required to eliminate or remedy it “by conference, conciliation and persuasion.” If that process fails, the executive director may decide to issue an accusation which initiates the hearing process before the Commission. But without an impartial investigation there is a risk that even if substantial evidence of discrimination exists, it will not be discovered and the case will be closed without conciliation or a hearing.

.AS 18.80.110 provides in full:
The executive director or a member of the commission's staff designated by the executive director shall informally investigate the matters set out in a filed complaint, promptly and impartially. If the investigator determines that there is substantial evidence of an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter, the investigator shall immediately try to eliminate or remedy the discriminatory practice through an agreement reached by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. If an agreement is reached, it must be reduced to writing and signed by the complainant, executive director, and respondent. The agreement is binding and enforceable under this chapter as an order of the commission. An agreement reached under this section may include the compromise of damages authorized under this chapter.

.AS 18.80.120(a).

See Grundberg v.