Toliver v. Alaska State Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] AS 18.80.112(b). In this case the executive director did not dismiss the complaint based on any of these reasons; the dismissal was based on the lack of substantial evidence. Such dismissals remain reviewable in accordance with Meyer.

A. The Commission's Duty To Conduct An Impartial Investigation Requires A Reasonable Effort To Interview Some Of A Complainant's Witnesses.

The investigatory duties of the Commission are set out in the first sentence of AS 18.80.110: “The executive director or a member of the commission's staff designated by the executive director shall informally investigate the matters set out in a filed complaint, promptly and impartially.” This language explicitly requires that the Commission conduct an impartial investigation of each complaint.