July 28, 1977
[…] Additionally, subdivision (a) of section 1137-A, in conjunction with subdivision (a) of section 1145, provided that a vendor would be subject to interest and penalties for under-estimating by more than 10% the actual sales tax found to be due at the end of March. However, no interest was to accrue after April 20, 1976.
Subdivision (b) of section 1137-A essentially extends the requirements of subdivision (a) to cover the year 1977 and following years. Subdivision (a) of section 1136, effective March 1, 1976, provides that prior to September 1, 1977, all vendors "whose taxable receipts, amusement charges and rents total three hundred thousand dollars in every quarter of the preceding four quarters" must file either a long-form or short-form, part-quarterly return monthly with the respondent commission. After September 1, 1977, vendors doing a hundred thousand dollars business or more in any of the preceding four quarters must file a part-quarterly return monthly with the Tax Commission.