July 28, 1977
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 1136, effective March 1, 1976, provides that prior to September 1, 1977, all vendors "whose taxable receipts, amusement charges and rents total three hundred thousand dollars in every quarter of the preceding four quarters" must file either a long-form or short-form, part-quarterly return monthly with the respondent commission. After September 1, 1977, vendors doing a hundred thousand dollars business or more in any of the preceding four quarters must file a part-quarterly return monthly with the Tax Commission. Subdivision (b) of section 1137-A then mandates that every seller who must file monthly returns, pursuant to the above provisions of subdivision (a) of section 1136 "shall file, on or before each twentieth day of March, with or as part of the monthly return and payment otherwise due in such month", either a long-form or short-form, part-quarterly return setting forth the sales taxes estimated to be payable for the month of March.