July 28, 1977
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 1133 makes every vendor required to collect sales tax personally liable for the tax imposed on the article sold whether collected from customers or not. Finally, subdivision (a) of section 1136 mandates that vendors who collect the tax must file returns for quarterly periods ending on the last day of February, May, August and November, respectively. The returns are to be filed, and the taxes due are to be remitted, within 20 days after the end of each quarter (§ 1136, subd [b]).
Subdivision (a) of section 1137-A, effective March 1, 1976, provides that every business "whose taxable receipts, amusement charges and rents totaled three hundred thousand dollars or more" in the quarterly period ending November 30, 1975, had to file as part of the quarterly return and payment due on March 20, 1976 (for the quarter comprised of December, January and February), a return setting forth the total sales and use taxes estimated to be payable setting by the business for