American Agriculture, Inc. v. Shropshire
[…] A. Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.659

Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.659 provides:

Except as provided in ORS . . . 133.737, no person may install or use a pen register or trap and trace device.

For purposes of their Motion only, City Defendants do not dispute their applications for, installation of, and use of the trap and trace devices on Plaintiffs' residential and business telephones violated Oregon law. See Memorandum in Support of Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, May 10, 2000, at 3.

B. Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.737

Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.737 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by ORS 133.721, 133.724 and 133.729 to 133.739, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication under ORS 133.724, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure or to the extent that such disclosure is otherwise authorized by law.

(Emphasis added.)