American Agriculture, Inc. v. Shropshire
[…] Accordingly, the Court need not resolve who may be included as a proper defendant in Plaintiffs' ¶ 6.8 claim. Notwithstanding, this Court lacks authority to create an exception to an Oregon statute.

II. § 7.5 CLAIM — STATUTORY DAMAGES, PUNITIVE DAMAGES, AND ATTORNEYS' FEES PURSUANT TO OR. REV. STAT. §§ 165.659 AND 133.739.

Plaintiffs seek statutory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 165.659 and 133.739.

Again, Plaintiffs turn to Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.739, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication was intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ORS . . . 133.737 [Disclosure of intercepted communications] . . . shall be entitled to recover from any such person:

(a) Actual damages . . . and

(b) Punitive damages. . . .

(4) . . . .the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under this section.

The Court earlier ruled trap and trace devices do not intercept communications; therefore, § 133.739 does not apply to violations of statutes that govern trap and trace devices. Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.659 itself does not provide for an award of damages.