American Agriculture, Inc. v. Shropshire
[…] There is controversy concerning whether § 30.265(1) violates the Oregon Constitution. The Oregon Supreme Court now has this issue before it by way of questions certified from another action in this Court. See Jensen v. Whitlow, Or. S.Ct. No. S48130 (oral argument to be heard September 11, 2001).

(Emphasis added.)

In any event, Plaintiffs contend the individual City Defendant police officers may be named as defendants because the Oregon Legislature intended Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.739, the statutory authority Plaintiffs rely on to bring their ¶ 6.8 Claim, to be an exception to § 30.265(1).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.739 provides, in pertinent part, that a civil cause of action may be brought by "[a]ny person whose wire, electronic or oral communication was intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ORS 133.724 [Order for interception of communications; content; duration; progress reports] or 133.737 [Disclosure of intercepted communications]" against persons who willfully committed these unlawful acts.