American Agriculture, Inc. v. Shropshire
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 133.721 — 133.739 govern devices that intercept communications, such as wire taps. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 165.657 — 165.673 govern trap and trace devices and pen registers.

The state statutory definitions applicable to wire, electronic, and oral communications and to trap and trace devices generally track the federal statutory language; however, there are some minor differences. For example, § 133.721(5) and 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4) are similar: § 133.721(5) defines "intercept" as "the acquisition, by listening or recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device." Section 2510(4) defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.721(2) defines "content" to include any information that reveals the "identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, substance, purport or meaning of that communication" while the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) is "information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication."