In re Order Authorizing Installation
[…] In dissent, three Justices argued that the public reasonably expects the numbers dialed on a telephone to remain private.

II.

In 1986, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3121-27, which governs pen registers. Section 3121(a) provides, with a few irrelevant exceptions, that "no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 ( 50 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq.)." Pursuant to Section 3121(c), the penalty for violation of the statute is imprisonment for not more than one year, a fine, or both.

Section 3122(a) authorizes an attorney for the United States to apply for an order, "in writing, under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction." First, Section 3122(b)(1) requires the application to include both the identity of the applying attorney and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation. Second, Section 3122(b)(2) requires the application to include a certification by the attorney "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency."

Section 3123(a) states that, after a complying application: