In re Order Authorizing Installation
[…] The issue presented is whether the extensions authorized by § 3123(c) may not, as found by the Magistrate Judge, extend beyond a cumulative period of 60 days. On review, this Court concludes that a proper interpretation of the statute is that, so long as the statutory prerequisites are met for each extension, the cumulative period of all such extensions is not limited to 60 days.

Section 3123(c) reads as follows:

(c) Time period and extensions. — (1) an order issued under this section shall authorize the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device for a period not to exceed sixty days.
(2) Extensions of such an order may be granted, but only upon an application for an order under section 3122 of this title and upon the judicial finding required by subsection (a) of this section. The period of extension shall be for a period not to exceed sixty days.

Obviously, the statute, by using the plural "extensions," permits multiple extensions. The only question is whether the phrase "for a period not to exceed sixty days" refers to each such extension or to the cumulative period of all such extensions.