In re Order Authorizing Installation
[…] The latter of the two applications, a somewhat supplemented edition of the earlier application, states in part that:

Throughout the remainder of this Order, reference to the pen register and trap and trace device is shortened to "pen register" in the interest of convenience. A pen register is "a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device "captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).