In re Order Authorizing Installation
[…] Section 3122(a) authorizes an attorney for the United States to apply for an order, "in writing, under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction." First, Section 3122(b)(1) requires the application to include both the identity of the applying attorney and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation. Second, Section 3122(b)(2) requires the application to include a certification by the attorney "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency."

Section 3123(a) states that, after a complying application:

[T]he court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device within the jurisdiction of the court if the court finds that the attorney for the Government . . . has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.

Section 3124 requires that providers of telephone services and other persons, if the court so orders, must assist with the installation of the pen register. Section 3124(e) provides to any cooperating person a complete defense against either civil or criminal liability, if the person relies in good faith on a court order authorizing the pen register.