NO. 09-19-00122-CV
[…] Id.
According to Foster Wheeler, the original certificate of merit contains only two sentences regarding Foster Wheeler:
The technology licensee for the Deep Conversion Project was from AMEC Foster Wheeler USA Corporation. Mr. Corbella[-]Torne confirmed that Foster Wheeler was the licensee for the project. . . .Foster Wheeler contends that these sentences do not comport with the certificate-of-merit requirement as set forth in section 150.002, because the sentences do not "set forth specifically . . . the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service" and do not set forth "the factual basis for each such claim."
Fluor Corporation provided the front-end engineering and design and construction for the AMEC Foster Wheeler USA Corporation licensed Delayed Coker at the Total Port Arthur Refinery.