Logical Sys. v. Berrios
[…] First, limitations is an affirmative defense on which LSI bears the burden to plead and prove. See Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 869 n.8 (Tex. 2011) ("Limitations is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded and proven."). LSI has done neither in the record before us. Second, on the record before us, we do not know what other proceedings, if any, may be ongoing. Finally, additional considerations regarding limitations may apply in cases involving claims brought on behalf of a minor. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003 (two-year limitations period for personal injury claims, among others); id. § 16.001 (stating, "a person younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married," is "under a legal disability," for purposes of that subchapter, and "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period."); Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex. 1995) (stating, in reference to sections 16.001 and 16.003, "Taken together, these sections require a minor to file a claim before reaching age twenty for personal injuries sustained during the period of minority.").