Logical Sys. v. Berrios
[…] "Licensed or registered professional" means a licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, registered landscape architect, or any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices, including but not limited to a corporation, professional corporation, limited liability corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, joint venture, or any other business entity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1-c).

"Claimant" is defined as "a party, including a plaintiff or third-party plaintiff, seeking recovery for damages, contribution, or indemnification." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1-a).

"Complaint" is defined as "any petition or other pleading which, for the first time, raises a claim against a licensed or registered professional for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by the licensed or registered professional." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1-b).

In Pedernal Energy, LLC v. Bruington Eng'g, Ltd., 536 S.W.3d 487, 496 (Tex. 2017), the court stated: