05-23-00476-CR
[…] When a defendant fails to file a plea to the jurisdiction, he waives the right to complain that a transfer order does not appear in the record. Id. at 768. Because appellant did not file a plea to the jurisdiction, he has waived this issue. Even if appellant had preserved error, there is none because the record shows the trial court possessed jurisdiction over the case as the court in which the indictment was first filed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 ("When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12," which applies to misdemeanor cases.); Bullock, 673 S.W.3d at 769-70. We overrule appellant's second issue.
We affirm the trial court's judgment.
JUDGMENT
Based on the Court's opinion of this date, the judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED.
Judgment entered this 24th day of June, 2024.