05-23-00476-CR
[…] An attorney's signature on an instrument constitutes a certificate that, "to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry that the instrument is not groundless and brought in bad faith or groundless and brought for harassment, unnecessary delay, or other improper purpose." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.052(b); see also Perkins v. State, Nos. 03-14-00305-CR to 03-14-00310-CR, 2015 WL 3941572, at *5 (Tex. App.-Austin June 25, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (considering whether appellate brief violated Article 1.052). For the purposes of Article 1.052, "groundless" means "without basis in law or fact and not warranted by a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.052(h).