No. 05-19-01277-CR No. 05-19-01278-CR No. 05-19-01279-CR
[…] His argument must be preserved in the trial court by a plea to the jurisdiction. See, e.g., Keller v. State, 604 S.W.3d 214, 231 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, pet. ref'd); Mills v. State, 742 S.W.2d 831, 835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no pet.). This is because the lack of a transfer order "is a procedural matter, not a jurisdictional one." Lemasurier v. State, 91 S.W.3d 897, 899 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. ref'd); accord Henderson v. State, 526 S.W.3d 818, 821 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref'd); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(2) (generally, a district judge may "hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in another district court in the county without having the case transferred"). Seeing no such plea in the appellate record, we conclude that appellant forfeited this argument, and we overrule this issue in all three appeals.
Moreover, appellant's argument fails on the merits.