No. 05-11-00307-CR
[…] See Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914. We overrule appellant's first point of error. Jury Charge Errors
Appellant asserts in his remaining six points of error that he was egregiously harmed by errors in the court's charge. We address these points of error under the same standards.
Legal Standards and Applicable Law
The purpose of the jury charge is to instruct the jury on the law that applies to the case and to guide the jury in applying the law to the facts of the case. See Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (trial court shall give jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case"). When reviewing claims of jury-charge error, we first determine whether an error actually exists in the charge. See Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).