ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES, Plaintiff, v. Leanne MARTEN, et al., Defendants.
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1). Otherwise, formal consultation must commence, which requires FWS to issue a BiOp evaluating the effects on the listed species and making a "jeopardy" or "no jeopardy" determination. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(iv).
When an action agency and FWS engage in formal consultation, the ESA's implementing regulations require FWS to evaluate the current status and environmental baseline of the listed species or critical habitat and impose "an affirmative duty to consider cumulative effects." Conservation Congress v. U.S. Forest Serv., 720 F.3d 1048, 1055 (9th Cir. 2013); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3) (requiring FWS to "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat") Cumulative effects are defined as "those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The BiOp must include, among other things, a summary of the information on which the opinion is based, a detailed discussion of the environmental baseline of the listed species and critical habitat, and a detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1). FWS's jeopardy determination must "[a]dd the effects of the action and cumulative effects to the environmental baseline[.]" 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).
If the BiOp concludes that the proposed action is "likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat" the BiOp must also propose reasonable and prudent alternatives and measures that could minimize or avoid the adverse effects. Id. §§ 402.14(g)(5), (h)(2).